Special Guest: Jesus!

Hey y’all!

We had a great week! Lots of great things are happening in Prattvillle!

On Tuesday we spent a little while at the food pantry and it’s our favorite place ever! Then later that day we had a lesson with Lee and let me tell you, she KNOWS all of this is true, she just doesn’t know she knows it yet. You know? She told us she’s scared to pray about it because if it’s true she’ll have to make some big changes in her life. We were teaching on a bench outside her work and out of nowhere it just started DOWNPOURING. Luckily we made it to some cover but the rain and thunder were sooo loud we couldn’t even hear each other. Only in Alabama! We ran into Mary Ann that night and that was a huge miracle! She is a less active sister who is sooo amazing and soooo influential to everyone around her. We saw her a few times this week and she came to church on Sunday and brought all her friends as usual!

Wednesday Dale called us (she is legit crazy) and wanted us to come and do mud masks with her. We did and it was lots of fun and we were actually able to have a really really good discussion with her about her conversion!

Thursday we had a great lesson with Nicole! She is doing so much better and back on track now! She’s been being taught by the sisters for sooooo long and she’s finally decided on her own that this is what she actually wants. That’s what makes all the difference!

Friday morning we had a super spiritual district meeting and something really cool happened that evening! A few weeks ago on the 4th of July we were contacting where everyone was waiting for the fireworks to start. We had parked a couple blocks away and when we were walking back in the dark we had taken a wrong turn and ended up in a random neighborhood we had never been to. There was one family out in their yard and we stopped and asked them how to get back to the main street. Fast forward to this week we went back to that neighborhood and found that family and they are soooo awesome! They have the 3 cutest little boys and were so receptive! That night one of the young women in the ward came out with us and we found some really great people with her and had a lot of fun!

Saturday we taught Lee the plan of salvation and I learned soooo many new things while teaching her. It was so cool. I feel like I’ve learned more from teaching investigators than anything else in my life. Ahh it’s just so cool. Missions are the best.

I love y’all! Have a great week!
All my love,
Sister Oscarson

This is legit my favorite church sign I’ve ever seen

God bless America

Hey y’all!

So this might be rather short because we had to email at a member’s house and I’m using her ipad and being on a mission for so long has made me super technologically challenged so this is a struggle! I don’t know how missionaries with ipads do it haha.

We had a great 4th of July! I’ve never seen so many confederate flags in my entire life. I love Alabama. Prattville is the greatest ever place for community activities so that’s what we did nearly the whole day and we got to talk to lots and lots of people! In the morning we went to the parade and then to a festival at the park! And there’s nothing like the Alabama heat! That afternoon we had a great lesson with Lee, who was the elder’s investigator who got passed over to us! She is seriously so awesome! After that we had a lesson with Steven who we met last week and he is great too! Then we went to a bbq at our bishop’s house and had some great southern bbq! We ended the night contacting people where they were all waiting for the fireworks to start. God bless America.

Wednesday night we were on our way to a lesson and we passed a street that really really stuck out to me and I knew we needed to go there. The whole lesson I could not get that street off my mind. So afterwards we went there and it was a super long street so I was like "okay I have no idea where to go from here." And Sister Anderson said she felt like new should go to a little side road about a block away. We did and there was a guy standing out by his pickup truck named Jonathan! Turns out he’s met sisters twice before and they lost contact and he’d always wondered why. It was super super cool to see how the spirit works with both of us in the companionship to get us where we need to be!

Thursday was zone conference in Montgomery! Always a good time!

That night we had our last lesson with Nick and Caitlyn. We really love them but they do not have any real intent. I’ve learned SO much about real intent while teaching them. It makes ALL the difference. Real intent means that we intend to act on the answers we’re given. Joseph Smith prayed with real intent and that’s why he was able to get the answer he Got! Anyone who has ever gotten an answer has prayed with real intent.

We had another great lesson with Nicole on Saturday and we seriously love her to pieces!

Have a blessed week y’all!
All my love,
Sister Oscarson


​​icon_10_generic_list.png110.JPGx_8px.png
​​icon_10_generic_list.png108.JPGx_8px.png

A new transfer, a new companion, and a new month!

Hey y’all!

Wow. What a crazy week! Transfer week is always that way and I love it!

Monday and Tuesday Sister Humphreys and I spent staying super busy! And then Wednesday we we went to Birmingham for transfers! I’ve missed Bham soooo much and being there again just made my heart burst!
Transfers were great and I got to see a lot of people that I love and got Sister Anderson! She is so solid and you would never guess that she’s a new missionary! And get this you guys, she’s been a member of the church for a year! You would never guess it, she seriously has the strongest testimony! She barely even needs a trainer haha.
It was such a fun day because our Bham quad was reunited but also Sister Beck went home and saying goodbye to her was a sad sad sad time. Wow I love that girl more than words can say. Everybody needs a Briana Beck in their life. ❤

We drove back to Prattville and the first place I took Sister Anderson was the projects! Gotta let her have a real Alabama experience first thing haha! We had a good lesson with Annesia and were able to talk to a lot of awesome people so it was really good!

Thursday we went to the food pantry, weekly planned, had dinner with Pauline, had coorelation meeting, and Sister Anderson learned how to store contact and rocked it!

Friday we had a really really awesome lesson with Nicole! We haven’t known what to do because she loves the church, knows everything is true, and comes to church and mutual regularly but she will not keep commitments. She’s had baptismal dates in the past and haven’t figured out why they fell through. We got there and she totally just opened up to us about it all. She wants to be baptized so badly but her dad is holding her back because he thinks we’re an evil cult or something. She never told any of the missionaries about it but she said she told us because she wants to get baptized because she doesn’t want to feel empty anymore. Wow! It was really cool because Sister Anderson experienced the same thing when she had to tell her dad both when she was getting baptized and when she was going on a mission so she was able to help her a lot!

Saturday was a wonderful day because we got to go to Gianna’s wedding! She’s our favorite and she got married at the church and the relief society threw a super cute little wedding for them! It was so happy! That evening we had dinner with Blanca and her mom Athena who are former investigators and the nicest people in the whole world!

Sunday we were on our way to church and the Millbrook elders called us and said, "Hey do you remember a Wilma? She said she knows you and she’s at church right now!" I was super confused because we just met her once like a month ago and she bible bashed us so we never went back or called her or anything. We got to church and sure enough she was there trying to bible bash with one of the members. And then during sacrament meeting she would say "Praise God!" and "Amen!" super loud during people’s testimonies. I was dying laughing. Only in Alabama.

Happy 4th of July!

All my love,
Sister Oscarson

Both my children! They’re cute, huh?

​​

icon_10_generic_list.pngIMG_0109.JPGx_8px.png